This and That
Goto Home Page

This and That

Friendly commerce shop offering quality products from Irish and International brands

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

We at “this and that” respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.


2. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND IT’S PURPOSE

“Personal Data”
When you place an order, we collect your name, email address, delivery address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of the status of your request. However, we do not store your credit/debit card number anywhere on our system.

The data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you may include your name, address, email address, and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. We assure our customers that we respect the information provided to us and that its only use is to help us to serve them better. This information is to allow us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered and to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. This helps us to get a better understanding of our visitors to assist us in developing and maintaining a quality site for our customers.


3. SECURITY
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.